Engler v. City of Philadelphia
[…] Defendant Ryder seeks to have this court strike the default judgment entered against him on March 17, 1982 because his wife, and not Ryder himself, signed the certified mail receipt during the above mentioned service.

Defendant cites the Uniform Interstate and International Procedure Act, § 5323(a)(3) thereof, at 42 Pa. C.S. §5323, Pa. R.C.P. 2079(c)(3) and Sharp v. Valley Forge Medical Center, 422 Pa. 124, 221 A.2d 185, 187 (1966), as authority for his position. This court is of the opinion that none of the law defendant cites supports his position.

42 Pa.C.S. §5323(a)(3) states that service outside the Commonwealth when reasonably calculated to give actual notice may be made “by any form of mail addressed to the person to be served and requiring a *32signed receipt.” We note from the certified mail receipt, defendant’s “Exhibit B”, that service of process was addressed to defendant, Michael Ryder. Section 5323(a)(3) requires a “signed receipt” and does not require that the person to be served sign the receipt.