Pee Jay's Packing Co. v. Makfil Systems
[…] There accordingly would seem to be no *295need to internalize these costs through a non-price mechanism such as strict liability.

“Finally, the extension of strict liability proposed here by Jones & Laughlin would appear to conflict with the decision by the Illinois Legislature to enact the sale provisions of the Uniform Commercial Code (UCC). Ill. Rev. Stat. ch. 26, §§2-101 to 2-725 (1973). Section 2-313 to the code recognizes the existence of express warranties, and §2-314 enacts an implied warranty of merchantability and fitness. Section 2-314 provides that “[u]nless excluded or modified . . . , a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale.” Id. §2-314(1). To be merchantable, the goods, inter alia, must be “fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used.” Id. §2-314(2)(c).