EQUAL PROTECTION CHALLENGE
[…] Raymond L. Hale was arrested in November, 1983, for driving with an expired inspection sticker and while his license was suspended as a result of a prior driving under the influence violation. The mandatory sentence for driving while under suspension is a $200 fine, unless the suspension is “because of a violation of section . . . 3731” (relating to driving under influence of alcohol or controlled substance). 75 Pa. C.S. § 1543(b) (pkt. part, 1984). Section 1543(b) provides that the *357mandatory sentence for such a §3731-related violation is “a fine of $1,000 and . . . imprisonment for a period of not less than 90 days.” Defendant Hale charges that the mandatory sentencing provision of § 1543(b) violates his right to equal protection and provides a sentence that amounts to cruel and unusual punishment.
EQUAL PROTECTION CHALLENGE
Defendant Hale relies heavily on a case we decided last year, Commonwealth v.