Henneman v. McBride
[…] The trial court granted summary judgment for the defendant. The Supreme Court of Michigan reversed, holding that *463defendant’s liability was for the jury to determine, since reasonable men could conclude that leaving the keys in the ignition was not too remote a cause of plaintiffs injuries and that the joy riders intervening acts did not sever the causal connection. Plaintiffs further maintain that a violation of §3701 of the Pennsylvania Motor Vehicle Code forms a sufficient basis to submit this case to a jury under the Davis rationale. That section, referring to unattended motor vehicles, provides:

“(a) General rule — No person driving or in charge of a motor vehicle shall permit the vehicle to stand unattended without placing the gear shift lever in a position which under the circumstances impedes the movement of the vehicle, stopping the engine, locking the ignition in vehicles so equipped, removing the key from the ignition and, when standing upon any grade, turning the front wheels to the curb or side of the highway and effectively setting the brake.” 75 Pa.C.S. §3701 (Emphasis added)

In DeNamie v. Brillhart, 224 Pa.