Commonwealth v. Killian
[…] Commonwealth v. Killian

MYERS, P.J.,

This case comes to us on a summary appeal from a speeding citation for driving 35 miles per hour in a 15 mile per hour school zone.

FACTUAL BACKGROUND

On March 7, 1984, at approximately 3:27 p.m., defendant, Headley Killian, was accused of operating a motor vehicle at a speed of 35 miles per hour in a school zone.

Defendant’s sole defense is that the charges against him should be dismissed, since the Commonwealth failed to prove that the school zone in question had been established by proper administrative procedures.

DISCUSSION

Section 3365(b) of the Vehicle Code (75 Pa. C.S. §3365(b)), states in relevant part that: “Establishment of a school zone, including its location and hours of operation, shall be approved by the department.” The procedures that must be followed in order to establish a school zone are set forth in 67 Pa. Code §211.75(a). That section provides as follows:

“A school zone speed limit may be established in *575accordance with § 3365(b) of the Vehicle Code (75 Pa.