UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] offshore platform is precarious at best. Slipping and losing one's
balance, a not unusual occurrence on oil-producing rigs, may become
life threatening when the proper safety mechanisms are not in
place. A broken ramp or a missing rail may become the cause of
severe injury or death. Such safety features are required for the
precise purpose of preventing undue consequences of falls which may
end abruptly in the sea hundreds of feet below.
Sharon Dupre asserts that Chevron neglected certain
regulations and that this was the cause of her husband's death.
33 C.F.R. § 142.4 provides that holders of leases on the outer
continental shelf "shall ensure that all places of employment . . .
are maintained in compliance with workplace safety and health
regulations . . . and, in addition, free from recognized hazards."14
Recognized hazards include conditions "[g]enerally known among
persons in the affected industry as causing or likely to cause
death or serious physical harm to persons exposed" and conditions
"[r]outinely controlled in the affected industry."15 Section