SUMMARY OF PROCEEDINGS
[…] Although not exclusive, the law in Pennsylvania with respect to the application of section 1981 is our primary guide. In this jurisdiction, there is no cause of action under section 1981 for those individuals who allege discrimination on the basis of their national origin. Boddorff v. Publicker Industries, Inc., 488 F. Supp. 1107, 1109 (E.D., Pa. 1980); Martinez v. Bethlehem Steel Corp., 78 F.R.D. 125 (E.D., Pa. 1978) and Vera v. Bethlehem Steel Corp., 30 F.E.P., Cases 66 (M.D., Pa. 1978).
DISCRIMINATION UNDER THE FEDERAL EMPLOYERS’ LIABILITY ACT, 45 U.S.C. §55
Section 55 of the Federal Employers’ Liability Act states in pertinent part, “Any contract, rule, regulation or device whatsoever the purpose or intent of which shall be to enable any common carrier to exempt itself from liability created by this chapter, shall to that extent be void.6
Plaintiff in the instant matter argues that he was refused reemployment with AMTRAK because he had previously filed an action against AMTRAK under the Federal Employers’ Liability Act. Continuing plaintiff claims that said refusal by defendant is *398discriminatory and therefore violative of section 55 of the statute.7
Courts have specifically held that section 55 of the Federal Employers’ Liability Act does not create a cause of action for failure to reemploy an injured employee. Greenwood v. Atchinson, Topeka and Sante Fe Co., 129 F. Supp. 105 (S.D. Calif. 1955); Fox and Exler Consolidated Rail Corp., C.A. no. 83-362 (W.D., Pa. 1983) and Bay v. Western Pacific Railroad Co., 595 F.2d 514 (9th Cir. 1975).
As the court, in Greenwood, supra, stated:
“Section 55 provides simply that any device by which the carrier attempts to exempt itself from any liability created by this chapter shall to that extent be void. The liability created by the Federal Employers’ Liability Act, 45 U.S.C. §51 et seq., is a liability on the part of the employer to the employee for death or injury resulting in whole or in part from the negligence of any of the officers, agents or employees of the carrier, or from the defects in