“When prosecution barred by former prosecution for different offense.
[…] On August 25, 1983, defendant pled guilty to the four summary offenses before the district justice and paid a fine and costs for all of them. On September 20, 1983, the district justice held a preliminary hearing on the misdemeanor charge of driving under the influence and bound it over for court.
Defendant first contends that his prosecution on the driving under the influence charge is barred by the acceptance of the district justice of the defendant’s guilty pleas to the four summary offenses. He claims he is protected by 18 Pa. C.S. §110 which provides:
“When prosecution barred by former prosecution for different offense.
Although a prosecution is for a violation of a different provision of the statutes than a former prosecution or is based on different facts, it is barred by such former prosecution under the following circumstances.
*551(1) The former prosecution resulted in an acquittal or in a conviction as defined in section 109 of this title (relating to when prosecution barred by former prosecution for the same offense) and the subsequent prosecution is for:
(i) any offense of which the defendant could have been convicted on the first prosecution:
(ii) any offense based on the same conduct or arising from the same criminal episode, if such offense was known to the appropriate prosecuting officer at the time of the commencement of the first trial and was within the jurisdiction of a single court unless the court ordered a separate trial of the charge of such offense;”
We disagree with the defendant’s contention. In Commonwealth v.