“When prosecution barred by former prosecution for different offense.
[…] Ashe, 343 Pa. 102 (1941) and Commonwealth v. Clark, 238 Pa. Super. 444, 357 A.2d 648 (1976).
However, the doctrine of merger essentially applies only for sentencing purposes and, therefore, even if the one offense necessarily involves the oth*553er so as to constitute a merger, a defendant may still be convicted of both offenses but may be sentenced on only one offense.
In any event, even of the doctrine of merger was applicable the law has been changed by the legislature when it enacted 18 Pa. C.S. §110(1) (iii) A which provides:
“Although a prosecution is for a violation of a different provision or is based on different facts, it is barred by such former prosecution under the following circumstances: . . . The former prosecution resulted in an acquittal or in a conviction as defined in section 109 of this title (relating to when prosecution barred by former prosecution for the same offense) and the subsequent prosecution is for: . . . The same conduct, unless: . . . the offense of which the defendant was formerly convicted or acquitted and the offense for which he is subsequently prosecuted each requires proof of a fact not required by the other and the law defining each of such offenses is intended to prevent a substantially different harm or evil;”