Local agencies and their employees are protected under the act against negligent acts except those involving the following:
[…] We conclude that it does.
Local agencies and their employees are protected under the act against negligent acts except those involving the following:
1. Vehicle liability.
2. Care, custody or control of personal property.
3. Real property.
*3104. Trees, traffic controls and street lighting.
5. Utility service facilities.
6. Streets.
7. Sidewalks.
8. Care, custody or control of animals.
Clearly, no medical malpractice exception is stated, so that there would be no exception to immunity as to the school nurse. The act does afford an exception as to motor vehicles in subsection 8542(b) as follows:
“(b) Acts which may impose liability. — The following acts by a local agency or any of its employees may result in the imposition of liability on a local agency:
(1) Vehicle liability. — The operation of any motor vehicle in the possession or control of the local agency
We do not believe alleged lack of supervision of students riding as passengers on a school bus can reasonably be construed to be an element of “operation” of that vehicle. There appears to be no reported case law . decision dealing with this question.