Defendant first contends that the court erred in admitting the results of a blood alcohol test performed about an hour after he drove his motor vehicle.
[…] After he stopped defendant, while driving his vehicle at 3:29 a.m., the arresting officer escorted him to a place where the breathalyzer machine was located, and at 4:28 a.m. a test was administered, re7 vealing a 0.12 percent alcoholic content in the defendant’s blood.
Defendant first argues that, since the test on the machine was administered at a time subsequent to the defendant’s operation of the motor vehicle, the results cannot be considered by the jury as to the defendant’s" condition at the time of operation of the motor vehicle. Section 1547(c) of the Motor Vehicle Code; 75 Pa. C.S.§ 1547(c), provides:
“In any summary proceeding or criminal proceeding in which the defendant is charged with a violation of section 3731 or any other violation of this title arising out of the same action, the amount of alcohol or controlled substance in the defendant’s blood, as shown by chemical testing of the person’s breath, blood or urine, which tests were conducted by quali*441fied persons using approved equipment, shall be admissible in evidence.”
The Superior Court in Commonwealth v. Tylwak, 258 Pa. Super. 506, 393 A.2d 473 (1978), considered an earlier provision of the Motor Vehicle Code, which did not differ in relevant part from any of the essential portions of the present provisions of the code, which we now consider stated at 508: