We reject petitioner’s argument that the findings are tantamount to no findings and consequently a nullity.
While fundamental principles of fairness and due process are applicable to proceedings before administrative bodies, Taylor et al., Appellants v. Weinstein, 207 Pa. Super. 251, 217 A.2d 817 (1966), they are not synonymous with judicial process.1 Reety v. Michigan, 188 U.S. 505 (1902), 47 L.Ed. 563, 23 S.Ct. 390; Commonwealth v. Cronin, 336 Pa. 469, 9 A.2d 408 (1939).
Section 504 of the Administrative Agency Law; 2 Pa.C.S. provides:
*458“No adjudication of a Commonwealth agency shall be valid as to any party unless he shall have been afforded reasonable notice of a hearing and an opportunity to be heard. All testimony shall be stenographically recorded and a full and complete record shall be kept of the proceedings.”
It has been held that notification in a manner reasonably calculated to afford notice of a proposed exercise of jurisdiction and an “opportunity to be heard”2 are the essential requisites of due process in this area of the law. See Commonwealth Use of Unemployment Compensation Fund v.