Commonwealth v. Canino
[…] The old code classified the violation of operating .a motor vehicle after its registration had been suspended as a misdemeanor. 75 P.S. §624. Because such a violation was a misdemeanor, the Kane case properly framed the issue in a criminal context: “whether admissable evidence of mailing, standing alone, is sufficient evidence to establish one of the elements of the crime [(notice)] beyond a reasonable doubt.” However, the new vehicle code, effective as of July 1, 1977, classifies the offense of driving while operating privileges are suspended as a summary offense, 75 Pa.C.S. § 1543(a). Section 305(a)(1) and (2) of the crimes code, 18 Pa.C.S. 305, states inter alia that the requirements of culpability prescribed by §302 (“. . . a person is not guity of an offense unless he acted intentionally, knowingly, recklessly or negligently. . . .”) do not apply to summary offenses. This raises an interesting question: is the element of actual notice (i.e. knowledge) an element of the new summary offense of driving while operating privileges are suspended?