Pursuant to agreement of counsel at the time of hearing on preliminary injunction on June 30, 1983, the matter has been submitted as on final hearing.
[…] 15. On numerous occasions, residents of the community have observed defendants Andrew R. Miller and John J. Skahan to be intoxicated when coming out of the Olney Tavern. ,
*284DISCUSSION
The Commonwealth proceeded under two distinct theories at trial; the district attorney’s statutory authority conferred by 47 Pa.C.S. §6-611 (the Liquor Code), and his common-law authority to seek the abatement of a public nuisance.
47 Pa.C.S. §6-611 empowers the district attorney to sue in equity to enjoin any nuisance, as defined in subsection (a) of the act:
“Any room, house, building, boat, vehicle, structure or place, except a private home, where liquor, alcohol or malt or brewed beverages are manufactured, possessed, sold, transported, offered for sale, bartered or furnished, ... in violation of this act, and all such liquids, beverages, and property kept or used in maintaining the same, are hereby declared to be common nuisances ...” The Liquor Code specifically prohibits certain acts relative to the sale, transportation, and possession of alcohol, liquor, and malt or brewed beverages. 47 Pa.C.S. §.§4-491-493. Sale of liquor or malt or brewed beverages to any person who is visibly intoxicated is one of the prohibited