Commonwealth v. Cooney
[…] The evidence adduced at hearing established that Mr. Cooney simply is not in violation of 18 P.S. §5511(a)(1). Mr. Santoni’s written version of the facts, more detailed in the separate affidavit accompanying his complaint than typed in the complaint itself, was admitted into evidence as Commonwealth Exhibit 1. This exhibit reveals that the incident commenced when Mr. Cooney asked about the whereabouts of “his cat (Mr. Don).” The testimony supports the fact that Mr. Don was the very cat killed and that it was indeed owned by Mr. Cooney at the time. It is expressly provided in §5511(a) (1) that:

“A person commits a misdemeanor of the second degree if he willfully and maliciously kills, maims or disfigures any domestic animal of another person . . . .” (Emphasis supplied.)

This subsection consequently establishes a statutory crime only for the deliberate killing of someone else’s animal. See Commonwealth v. Wilt, 28 Leh. L.J. 460 (1960) at 462; Commonwealth v. Ganster, 41 D.&C. 383 at 384, 55 York 1 at 2 (1941).