Our interpretation of the earlier statute is supported by the administrative interpretation. See 67 Pennsylvania Code'§§105.56-105.75. Furthermore, as noted above, such mistaken interpretation excludes-all electrical devices, making the “electrical” in section 3368 surplussage.
As we are able to resolve this case on the basis of the recent amendments to section 3368, however, we proceed no further with this argument.
. The amendments provide in full:
“Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (3), electronic devices such as radio-microwave devices (commonly referred to as electronic speed meters or radar) may be used only by members of the Pennsylvania State Police. No person may be convicted upon evidence obtained through the use of such devices unless the speed recorded is six or more miles per hour in excess of the legal speed limit. '
*219“(3) Electronic devices which calculate speed by measuring elapsed time between measured road surface points by using two sensors and devices which measure and calculate the average speed of a vehicle between any two points may be used by any police officer.