(Ex. D-l). In other words, the VASCAR is a measuring system with its own internal computer which receives two electrical pulses, one for each point on a road a car passes, and calculates the car’s speed. Defendants argue that because the computers are electronic, their use by the Uwchlan and Tredyffrin Township police violated section 3368. They argue, furthermore, that we may not use the relaxed evidentiary standards contained in section 3368’s *217recent amendments, because these were passed ex post facto.
Section 3368(c) originally provided:
“(1) The rate of speed of any vehicle may be timed on any highway by a police officer using a mechancial or electrical speed-timing device.
“(2) Electronic devices such as radio-microwave devices (commonly referred to an electronic speed meters or radar) may be used only by members of the Pennsylvania State Police. No person may be convicted upon evidence obtained through the use of such devices unless the speed recorded is six or more miles per hour in excess of the legal speed limit.”
Although section 3368 permits local police to use both mechanical and electrical speed-timing devices, court decisions excluded evidence from any device which had any electronic equipment attached to it, regardless of the overall character of the device.2 Thus, in Commonwealth v.