DePasquale, *218509 Pa. 183, 501 A.2d 626 (1985), our Supreme Court found that a speeding detection system with an internal computer which translated electrical impulses triggered by a car’s tires into miles per hour, constituted an electronic device and thus could not be used by local police.
The General Assembly has since amended section 3368(c) allowing local police to use “electronic devices which calculate speed by measuring elapsed time between measured road surface points by using two sensors and devices which measure and calculate the average speed of a vehicle between any two points.”3
*219The VASCAR-plus falls within this exception. Therefore the evidence showing that .defendants exceeded the 55-mile-per-hour speed limit is admissible.