Carlisle Pediatric Center v. Medical Services Ass'n
[…] Subsequent to the fifing of the complaint, a hearing was conducted by the medical review committee as provided for in 40 Pa.C.S. §6324. The review committee reduced the amount of the overcharge from over $54,000 to $29,040 and PBS continued to *252withhold payments until the full $29,040 was recouped.

PBS claims that this' court lacks jurisdiction of this dispute due to the participating doctor’s agreement, the Blue Shield Regulatory Act, 40 Pa.C.S. §6301 et seq., (hereinafter the Regulatory Act) and the PBS Bylaws and Regulations for Participating Doctors.

Section 6324(c) of the Regulatory Act, which applies to participating doctors such as plaintiffs, provides:

“All matter’s disputes or controversies relating to the professional health services rendered by the health service doctors, or any question involving professional ethics, shall be considered and determined only by health service doctors as selected in a manner prescribed in the bylaws of the professional health service corporation.” 40 Pa.C.S. §6324(c).

The participating doctors’ agreement,2 the contract on which plaintiffs’ claim is based, also refers to the PBS bylaws. In the first four pages of that document it is implicitly stated three, times that the by laws are incorporated into the agreement.