Commonwealth v. Morrell
[…] Commonwealth v. Morrell

REED, P.J.,

This case is before the court on a petition for a writ of habeas corpus *477filed by defendant on the ground that, the Commonwealth failed to establish a prima facie case at the preliminary hearing.

Defendant is charged under 18 Pa.C.S. §5902(a)(1), which provides:

“(a) Prostitution — A person is guilty of prostitution, a misdemeanor of the third degree, if he or she:

“(1) is an inmate of a house of prostitution or otherwise engages in sexual activity as a business. . . .”

Section 5902(f) contains a list of definitions:

“(f) Definitions — As used in this section the following words and phrases shall have the meanings given to them in this subsection:

“ ‘House of Prostitution.’ Any place where prostitution or promotion of prostitution is regularly carried on by one person under the control, management or supervision of another.

“ ‘Inmate.’ A person who engages in prostitution in or through the agency of a house of prostitution.