Commonwealth v. Hoover
[…] The test that the court must use to determine if a prima facie case has been produced by the Commonwealth at the preliminary hearing is similar to the criteria used by the court on a motion for new trial alleging insufficient evidence. Thus, the evidence must be such that, if presented at trial, and accepted as true, the judge would be warranted in allowing the case to go to the jury. See Com. ex rel. Scolio v. Hess, 149 Pa. Super. 371, 27 A.2d 705 (1942).

Defendant in this case is charged with involuntary manslaughter, 18 Pa.C.S. §2504:

“A person is guilty of involuntary manslaughter when as a direct result of the doing of an unlawful act in a reckless or grossly negligent manner, or the doing of a lawful act in a reckless or grossly negligent manner, he causes the death of another person. ”

A defendant’s conduct is reckless when he consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that death wil result from his conduct, the risk being such that it is grossly unreasonable for him to disregard it. (Emphasis added.) Com. v. Youngkin, 285 Pa.