Dezaiffe v. State Farm Fire & Casualty Co.
[…] See Deetz v. Nationwide Mutual Ins. Co., 20 D. & C. 3d 499 (1981). On the other hand, in a very brief opinion, the United States District Court for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania held to the contrary on the very same issue. Layton v. Liberty Mutual Fire Ins. Co., 577 F.Supp. 1 (E.D., Pa. 1983).

Clearly, the Pennsylvania Consumer Protection Act provides a private cause of action to recover damages resulting from acts or practices declared unlawful by §3 of the Act and authorizes, but does not mandate, treble damages. 73 P.S. §201-9.2(a). Section 3 prohibits “unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce.” 73 P.S. §201-3. The phrase “unfair or deceptive acts or practices” is defined in section 201-2(4) and includes “engaging in any other fraudulent conduct which creates a likelihood of confusion or of misunderstanding. ” 73 P.S. §201-2(4)(xvii).