“Execution may be stayed by the court as to all or any part of the property of the defendant upon its own motion . . . showing
(1) A defect in the writ, levy or service; or
(2) Any other legal or equitable ground therefor.”
Both parties agree that the land sales agreement in the instant case is covered by the protective provisions of Act 6. section 407(a) provides:
“As to any residential real property, a plaintiff shall not have the right to levy, execute or garnish on the basis of any judgment or decree on confession, whether by amicable action or otherwise, or on a note, bond or other instrument in writing conféssing judgment until plaintiff, utilizing such procedures as may be provided in the Pennsylvania Rules of Civil Procedure, files an appropriate action and proceeds to judgment or decree against defendant as in any original action . . . After the above mentioned original action has been prosecuted and a judgment obtained, that judgment shall merge with the confessed judgment . . . and execution *199shall be had on the confessed judgment . . . (Emphasis supplied).
This provision must be read in conjunction with section 403 which requires 30-days written notice of intent to foreclose before any residential mortgage lender may take any action to recover under the obligation.