Presently before the court in this divorce action are defendant’s preliminary objections to plaintiff’s complaint for declaratory judgment.
[…] Section 7533 of the Declaratory Judgments Act, 42 Pa.C.S. §7531 et seq., provides:
“Any person interested under a deed, will, written contract, or other writings constituting a contract, or whose rights, status, or other legal relations are affected by a statute, municipal ordinance, contract, or franchise, may have determined any question of construction or validity arising under the instrument, statute, ordinance, contract, or franchise, and obtain a declaration of rights, status, or other legal relations thereunder. ”
An exception to this remedy is set forth in §7541(c) of the act which provides in part that de*231claratory relief shall not be available “with respect to any action wherein a divorce or annulment of marriage is sought.” 42 Pa.C.S. §7541(c)(l). It is under this provision that defendant first objects to plaintiff’s declaratory judgment action.