Upon our review of the relevent testimony, we enter the following:
[…] The judgment entered in favor of respondent on December 3, 1976 was for the sum of $27,600, plus costs. It is acknowledged in respondent’s memorandum of law that the net proceeds of the sheriffs sale, after deducting the costs of execution, taxes, etc. was $26,912.24. Thus, as respondent admits, neither the judgment nor the mortgage was satisfied outright by the sale. It was therefore apparent to respondent by February 11, 1977, the date of filing and posting for the sheriffs proposed schedule of distribution, that the recovery was deficient.
Secondly, section 8103(d) is quite unambiguous in its requirement that the petition to fix the fair market value of the property sold must be presented “within the time after the sale of such real property provided by section 5522.” (Emphasis added).