Upon our review of the relevent testimony, we enter the following:
[…] 14. After discovering that the judgment had not been marked satisfied, petitioners made several further demands upon respondent to have the judgment marked satisfied.
*1215. Respondent has at no time either filed proceedings for a deficiency judgment or caused the judgment to be marked satisfied.
DISCUSSION
There remains little of factual dispute in this case; what controversy exists concerns the significance and legal effect of those facts.
The first question that must be answered is whether the Fetherman’s property was sold to respondents. According to 42 Pa.C.S. §8103(a), the Deficiency Judgments Act applies “whenever any real property is sold, directly or indirectly, to the judgment creditor in execution proceedings.” Although respondent refuses to admit or deny its purchase of the tract, the “Conditions of Sale” sheet prepared by the sheriff on January 14, 1977 and signed by the Secretary of the First National Consumer Discount Company establishes this fact beyond dispute.