Upon our review of the relevent testimony, we enter the following:
[…] Therefore, his assertion that petitioners remained liable for the judgment by virtue of the mortgage on the second parcel is incorrect. The judgment became satisfied by operation of law at the expiration of the six-month period in which respondent could have filed for deficiency.
The remaining issues address the question of whether respondent has, through his failure to mark the judgment satisfied, become liable to petitioner for liquidated damages. Section 8104(a) of the Deficiency Judgments Act requires that:
“A judgment creditor who has received satisfaction of any judgment in any tribunal of this Commonwealth shall, at the written request of the judgment debtor, or of anyone interested therein, and tender of the fee for entry of satisfaction, enter satisfaction in the . office of the clerk of the court where such judgment is outstanding, which satisfaction shall forever discharge the judgment.”
*17In order to enforce compliance with this duty, it is provided in section 8104(b) that:
“A judgment creditor who shall fail or refuse for more than 30 days after written notice in the manner prescribed by general rules to comply with a request pursuant to subsection (a) shall pay to the judgment debtor as liquidated damages 1 percent of the original amount of the judgment for each day of delinquency beyond such 30 days but not less than $250 nor more than 50 percent of the original amount of the judgment. ...”
We are therefore presented with the following question: Did respondent receive written notice in the manner prescribed by the general rules to comply with a request pursuant to subsection (a) of section 8104?