(iii) the shipping of merchandise directly or indirectly into or through this Commonwealth.
[…] — Defendant, Toyotomi Kogyo/Limited (Toyotomi), who was served by plaintiff pursuant to The Hague Convention, has filed preliminary objections requesting plaintiffs action be dismissed with prejudice on the ground that this court lacks personal jurisdiction over it. The preliminary objections axe denied.
*467Under 42 Pa.C.S. §5322, this court may exercise, personal jurisdiction over a nonresident defendant to the fullest extent allowed under the U.S. Constitution. The pertinent parts of the act are set forth below:
“[Section 5322(a) (1)]. Without excluding other acts which may constitute transacting business in this Commonwealth, any of the following shall constitute transacting business for the purpose of this paragraph:
(iii) the shipping of merchandise directly or indirectly into or through this Commonwealth.
(b) In addition to the provisions of subsection (a) the jurisdiction of the tribunal of this Commonwealth shall extend to all persons ... to the fullest extent allowed under the Constitution of the United States and may be based on the most minimum contact with this Commonwealth allowed under the Constitution of the United States.” 42 Pa.C.S. §5322. (Emphasis added.)
To satisfy the due process clause of the Constitution, a defendant must have certain minimum contacts with the forum such that maintenance of a lawsuit does not afford traditional notions of fair play and substantial justice. International Shoe Co. v.