Id. at 330, 292 A.2d at 407.
Keeping these standards in mind, we examine the specific question raised by the case at bar. Under the plain meaning of section 5552(c) of the Judicial Code, set out above, the otherwise applicable two-year limitation period is excepted if the offense charged contains, as a material elemeht, either fraud or breach of fiduciary obligation. In this regard, “material element of an offense” has been defined in the Crimes Code at section 103 as:
“An element that does not relate exclusively to the statute of limitations, jurisdiction, venue or to any other matters similarly unconnected with: (1) the harm or evil incident to conduct, sought to be prevented by the law defining the offense; or (2) the existence of a justification or excuse for such conduct” 18 Pa.C.S. §103.
Thus, as noted in Goldhammer, supra, to be considered a material element of a crime, fraud or breach of fiduciary duty must be connected with the harm or evil sought to be prevented, in this case by section 4105 of the Crimes Code.