I. ISSUE PRESENTED AND SUMMARY OF ANALYSIS
[…] . 62 P.S. §1411. See discussion at 137-138, infra.
. 1 Pa.C.S. §1928. See discussion at 137-138, infra.
. 62 P.S. §1411 provides, in relevant part:
Ҥ1411 Venue and limitations on actions.
“. . . [A]ny such actions or prosecutions may be brought in any county where the offender has ... a place of business (here Philadelphia County) or where claims . . . are processed by the commonwealth (here Dauphin County).”
. Immediately following entry of this order,’ the commonwealth filed a petition for extraordinary relief in the nature of a writ of prohibition.
. Pa. Const. Art. V, §5.
. 42Pa.C.S. §931(a) provides:
“Except where exclusive original jurisdiction of an action or proceeding is by statute or by general rule adopted pursuant to section 503 (relating to reassignment of matters) vested in another court of this commonwealth, the courts of common pleas shall have unlimited original jurisdiction of all actions and proceedings, including all actions and proceedings heretofore cognizable by law or usage in the courts of common pleas.”
. Procedurally, defendants could have filed an equity complaint rather than the instant motion. However, in the interest of justice and judicial economy, defendants’ motion will be treated as a request for an injunction.
. Marcus v.