Commonwealth v. Small & Wiley
[…] We agree.

An accomplice to crime is equally guilty with the person who committed, it, if his conduct comes within the definition of “accomplice” contained in Crimes Code §306(c) which provides:

“(c) Accomplice defined. — A person is an accomplice of another person in the commission of an offense if:
(1) with the intent of promoting or facilitating the commission of the offense, he:
(1) solicits such other person to commit it; or
(ii) aids or agrees or attempts to aid such other person in planning or committing it; or
(2) his conduct is expressly declared by law to establish his complicity, (emphasis added).

The emphasized subsection is the applicable portion. It seems clear that Small was aiding or attempting to aid Wiley in the purpose of the picketing — to discourage non-union employees from working at the mine, and to do so by annoying them with light as they drove into the mine, and doing so with the intent of promoting or facilitating the offense by Wiley.