Commonwealth v. Small & Wiley
[…] Commonwealth v. Small & Wiley

COFFROTH, S.J.,

These are two consolidated appeals by defendants from the verdicts of the District Justice Roush finding them guilty of the summary offense of harassment under Crimes Code §2709(3) which provides:

“A person commits a summary offense when, with intent to harass, annoy or alarm another person: . . . (3) he engages in a course of conduct or repeatedly commits acts which alarm or seriously annoy such other person and which serve no legitimate purpose.”

The two citations issued state the specific conduct or acts charged against each defendant in identical language: