Because the court finds that the interview was not an official proceeding, defendant cannot be found guilty of the second count of perjury. Therefore, defendant’s motion in arrest of judgment to the second count of perjury will be granted.
The court is mindful of the fact that defendant was found guilty of false swearing. Therefore, defendant’s wrongdoing does not go unpunished. In reviewing the false swearing statute, the court finds that it more appropriately prohibits defendant’s criminal act than the perjury statute. In this regard, 18 Pa.C.S. §4903(a)(2) defines false swearing as follows:
Ҥ4903. False swearing
“(a) False swearing in official matters. — A per*453son who makes a false statement under oath or equivalent affirmation, or swears or affirms the truth of such a statement previously made, when he does not believe the statement to be true is guilty of a misdemeanor of the second degree if:
“(2) the falsification is intended to mislead a public servant in performing his official function
Defendant’s post-trial motions also contain two arguments claiming trial errors.