Therefore, the issue before the court is whether the interview of a witness conducted in the district attorney’s office, in the presence of members of the police department and an assistant district attorney, constitutes an official proceeding when the witness is placed under oath by a notary. If the interview does not constitute an official proceeding, defendant cannot be guilty of the second count of perjury.2 18 Pa.C.S. §4501 defines an official proceeding as follows:
*450“ ‘Official proceeding.’ A proceeding heard or which may be heard before any legislative, judicial, administrative or other government agency or official authorized to take evidence under oath, including any referee, hearing examiner, commissioner, notary or other person taking testimony or deposition in connection with any such proceeding.”
Unable to locate any Pennsylvania court decision interpreting the above definition, the parties cited to People v. Traynham, 95 Misc.2d 145, 407 N.Y.S.2d 408 (1978).