The final underpinning of my decision is based on statutory, language, to wit, “the sentencing guidelines promulgated by the Pennsylvania Commission on Sentencing shall not supersede the mandatory penalties of this section.” 75 Pa.C.S. §3731(e)(3). In addition to this direct statutory language there is also the rule of statutory construction which indicates that special provisions of a statute must prevail over general provisions of a statute. 1 Pa.C.S. §1933 states:
“Whenever a general provision in a statute shall be in conflict with a special provision in the same or another statute, the two shall be construed, if possi*503ble, so that effect may be given to both. If the conflict between the two provisions is irreconcilable, the special provisions shall prevail and shall be construed as an exception to the general provision, unless the general provision shall be enacted later and it shall be the manifest intention of the General Assembly that such general provision shall prevail.”
Accordingly, the discussion of “prior conviction” relative to sentencing guidelines is irrelevant in the context of driving-under-the-influence cases in light of the legislative mandate and the application of statutory construction rules.