Blank v. Bensalem Township
[…] “Sections 501.F, section 504.B.2, section 505.B.4, 508.E., 511.C, 511.0, 504.B.5, 505.A.2.a.4, 511.D are not in accordance with the ordinance. Also, the township’s engineer recommendation of a traffic study has not been addressed. ”

*53Appellant’s zoning appeal and a separate mandamus action brought by him have been consolidated for our disposition. The major thrust of appellant’s argument is that he is entitled to deemed approval of his land development plan because of the township’s failure to comply with section 508(2) of the Pennsylvania Municipalities Planning Code (53 P.S. §10508), which states:

“When the application is not approved in terms as filed the decision shall specify the defects found in the application and describe the requirements which have not been met and shall, in each case, cite the provisions of the statute or ordinance relied upon;. ...”

We believe the cases of Whiteland Manor Homes Inc. v. Borough of Downingtown, 32 Pa. Commw. 274, 378 A.2d 1311 (1977) and BP Oil Inc. v. Bensalem Township Board of Supervisors, 30 Bucks Co. L.Rep. 38 (1977), aff'd. Pa. Commonwealth Ct.