The Declaratory Judgment Act should be “liberally construed and administered.” See 42 Pa.C.S. §7451(a).
Defendant contends that the court should refuse to grant the declaratory judgment because an alternative remedy to determine the controversy exists in our master system under the Divorce Code, and additionally, because plaintiff has pleaded the post-nuptial agreement as a defense to the wife/defendant’s claim for equitable distribution. 42 Pa.C.S. §7541(b) provides: “The General Assembly finds and determines that the principle rendering declaratory relief unavailable in circumstances where an action at law or in equity or a special statutory remedy is available has unreasonably limited the availability of declaratory relief and such principle is hereby abolished.” Hence, the existence of an alternative remedy does not bar a court from rendering a declaratory judgment.