On February 3, 1986, plaintiff filed an answer to defendant’s counterclaim asserting the January 1984 post-nuptial agreement as a defense. Plaintiff in now requesting the court to enter a declaratory judgment construing the effect of the 1984 post-nuptial agreement.
Declaratory judgment actions on contracts have been applied to cases where such a judgment serves to avoid breach of contract for damages enabling a *162party to avoid penalties in later adjudication. The central issue in this case is whether the Declaratory Judgment Act applies to marital contracts as well.
Section 7533 of the act (42 Pa.C.S.) states that “any person interested under a written contract . . . , may have determined any question of construction under the contract. . . and obtain a declaration of rights status or other legal relations.” In Moore v. Moore, 344 Pa. 324, 25 A.2d 130 (1942), the Supreme Court of Pennsylvania held that the Declaratory Judgment Act applied to an antenuptial agreement.