Allstate Insurance v. Robison
[…] Jacobs and Robison and because of the existence of alleged conflicting medical opinions in the hospital records. Allstate further contends that it would be “assisted in the evaluation of the claim presented by Robison now and in the future.” Petitioner’s mention of claims in the future refers to $50,000 of underinsured motorist coverage which remains, according to Allstate, potentially exposed under the subject policy.

*213DISCUSSION

The Motor Vehicle Financial Responsibility Law, 75 Pa.C.S. §1796 provides, in part, as follows:

“(a) General Rule. Whenever the mental or physical condition of a person is material to any claim for medical, income loss or catastrophic loss benefits, a court of competent jurisdiction or the administrator of the Catastrophic Loss Trust Fund for catastrophic loss claims may order the person to submit to a mental or physical examination by a physician. The order may only be made upon motion for good cause shown. ...” (emphasis supplied).