On June 10, 1985, plaintiff filed and the protho-notary accepted a praecipe directing the prothono-ta
[…] Cortese, supra, at 1081; Newsome v. Braswell, 267 Pa.Super. 83, 406 A.2d 347, 349 (1979).
*275It is contended that standard procedure in the prothonotary’s office is to grant post-judgment interest pursuant to 42 Pa. C.S. §8101 going back to the date of the general entry of default judgment. Section 8101 provides:
“Except as otherwise provided by another statute, a judgment for a specific sum of money shall bear interest at the lawful rate from the date of the verdict or award, or from the date of the judgment, if the judgment is not entered upon a verdict or award.”
When the default judgment is entered on a specific sum of money, interest may properly be added to the award, because it is liquidated or readily ascertainable. See Pa. R.C.P. 1037(b)(1).