DiGiovine v. Fumanti
[…] Tate v. Commonwealth of Pennsylvania Board of Probation and Parole, 40 Pa. Commw. 4, 396 A.2d 482 (1979).

Under Pa.R.C.P. 1034, a motion for judgment on the pleadings may be granted in cases which are so free from doubt that a trial would clearly be fruitless. The court must consider only the pleadings themselves and any documents attached. Merton, 280 Pa. Super, at 213, 421 A.2d at 688.

*602In 1981, the legislature passed the Political Subdivision Tort Claims Act, 42 Pa.C.S. §§8541-64. 42 Pa.C.S. §8541 provides as follows:

“Except as otherwise provided in this sub-chapter, no local agency shall be hable for any damages on account of any injury to a person or property caused by any act of the local agency or an employee thereof or any other person.” There are exceptions to the general rule of governmental immunity outlined in 42 Pa.C.S. §8542. Defendant Greenwood Hose Company contends that it is a local agency immune from suit.