ORDER
And now, this May 28, 1987, the above-captioned matter having come before the court on defendant’s motion for judgment on the pleadings and on plaintiffs cross-motion for judgment on the pleadings, and the court having duly considered all the pleadings herein and the arguments of counsel, it is hereby ordered, directed and decreed that defendant’s motion for judgment on the pleadings is denied and dismissed. It is further ordered, directed and decreed that plaintiffs cross-motion for judgment on the pleadings be and hereby is granted.
. Section 1731 further states:
“Underinsured motorist coverage shall provide protection for persons who suffer injury, arising out of the maintenance or use of a motor vehicle and are legally entitled to recover damages therefor from owners or operators of underinsured motor vehicles.”
. Plaintiffs claim that the Superior Court’s ruling in Houston v. National Mutual Insurance Company, 358, Pa. Super. 618, 518 A.2d 311 (1986) supports his position is unpersuasive.