Collister v. Nationwide Life Insurance Co., 479 Pa. 579, 388 A.2d 1346, 1353-54 (1978), cert. denied, 439 U.S. 1089 (1979). (emphasis supplied)
The Motor Vehicle Financial Responsibility Law, 75 P.S. §1701 et seq., governs this case. Section 1731 prohibits the issuance and delivery of any motor vehicle liability insurance policy unless underinsured (as well as uninsured) motorist coverage is provided.1 This clear legislative mandate is unaccompanied, however, by an equally clear defi*76nition of underinsured coverage. We are required to refer back to section 1702 which defines “underinsured motor vehicle” as one “for which the limits of available liability insurance and self-insurance are insufficient to pay losses and damages.”
Because of the dearth of caselaw in Pennsylvania on this issue,2 defendant has cited several cases from other jurisdictions-to support its contention that the offset clause contained in the underinsured motorist provisions of plaintiffs policy should be enforced.