It is clear from the language of section 1711 of the act that the legislature intended all automobile owners in Pennsylvania to purchase automobile insurance which must cover the insured with certain minimum first-party benefits. It is also clear that the legislature intended that the insured be precluded from obtaining a double recovery to the extent of the minimum first-party benefits from an alleged third-party tortfeasor. The legislature has prevented windfall awards' by promulgating section 1722 of the act, which states as follows:
“In any action for damages against a tortfeasor arising out of the maintenance or use of a motor vehicle, a person who is eligible to receive benefits under the coverages set forth in section 1711 (relating to required benefits) shall be precluded from pleading, introducing into evidence or recovering the amount of benefits paid or payable under section. 1711. This preclusion applies only to the amount of benefits set forth in section 1711.” (emphasis supplied)