Roth v. McCoy
[…] For the reasons given hereinafter, it is now clear to us that the executive has the power to fire the solicitor at will. Since our previous analysis of the case was flawed, our decision now is to reverse ourselves and declare McCoy’s position vacant by reason of firing by Roth.

In reaching our decision we began with the premise that inherent in the power of appointment is the power to fire at will.7 The solicitor is a policy-imple*394meriting official, such as would bring him within the scope of Article VI, section 7 of the Pennsylvania Constitution which reads in relevant part: “Appointed civil officers, other than judges of the courts of record, may be removed at the pleasure of the power by which they shall have been appointed.”

The power of removal incident to the power of appointment can be limited when the legislature creates offices of fixed terms with staggered expiration dates. Such action expresses a legislative intent to take the office out of the general removal power of Article IV, section 7.8 Watson v.