The statement of proposed distribution states that the testator was not survived by a spouse, but was survived by the accountant and a son, David Jackson Jr.
[…] The findings are similar to the facts of DeMatteo.
The conclusion, therefore, has to be that Jackson could understand the brutality of his acts against his father, that the killing was both willful and unlawful and that he is, therefore, barred by the Slayer’s Act from receiving the joint property and i.t.f. bank account of his father.
This result is also supported by the common-law principle that a person will not be permitted to profit by his own wrong, particularly by his own crime, which is also reinforced by the broad policy statement of the Slayer’s Act as it is provided in 20 Pa. C.S. §8815.
“This chapter. . . shall be construed broadly in order to effect the policy of this state that no person shall be allowed to profit by his own wrong, wherever committed.”
The guardian ad litem submitted his well written and researched report to the auditing judge. The facts of this case are also contained in the report.