The statement of proposed distribution states that the testator was not survived by a spouse, but was survived by the accountant and a son, David Jackson Jr.
[…] See Act of December 15, 1982, P.L. 1262, 18 Pa.C.S. §314. What effect does this finding and conviction have upon the application of the Slayer’s Act to the facts in this case?
20 Pa.C.S. §8802 provides:
“No slayer shall in any way ac.uire any property or receive any benefit as the result of the death of the *498decedent, but such property shall pass as provided in the sections following.”
The definition of “slayer” in section 8801 is as follows:
“Means any person who participates, either as a principal or as an accessory before the fact, in the willful and unlawful killing of any other person.” (emphasis supplied)
A conviction of murder conclusively establishes a willful and unlawful killing under the Slayer’s Act and bars the slayer from sharing in his victim’s estate. Kravitz Estate, 418 Pa. 319, 211 A.2d 443 (1965).