The statement of proposed distribution states that the testator was not survived by a spouse, but was survived by the accountant and a son, David Jackson Jr.
[…] The key question presented in this case is whether David C. Jackson Jr. is barred by the Slayer’s Act (section 8802 of the P.E.F. Code of 1972) from receiving the proceeds of an i.t.f. bank account held in the name of decedent and certain U.S. Savings Bonds held jointly by him and decedent, his father, whom he slew on December 20, 1983. Jackson was convicted of third degree murder, but found mentally ill under a 1982 statute. See Act of December 15, 1982, P.L. 1262, 18 Pa.C.S. §314. What effect does this finding and conviction have upon the application of the Slayer’s Act to the facts in this case?
20 Pa.C.S. §8802 provides:
“No slayer shall in any way ac.uire any property or receive any benefit as the result of the death of the *498decedent, but such property shall pass as provided in the sections following.”
The definition of “slayer” in section 8801 is as follows:
“Means any person who participates, either as a principal or as an accessory before the fact, in the willful and unlawful killing of any other person.” (emphasis supplied)