In re Fifth Pennsylvania Statewide Investigating Grand Jury
[…] A hearing has been held and the matter is now ready for decision.

DISCUSSION

The Investigating Grand Jury Act, 42 Pa. C.S. §4541 et seq., provides that a witness is entitled to the assistance of counsel when subpoenaed before a grand jury to give testimony or produce evidence.3 A witness may be accompanied by an attorney during the time the witness is actually questioned before the grand jury.4 If the witness does not have *620sufficient funds to retain an attorney the witness is entitled to be represented by a court-appointed attorney.5

The act, at 42 Pa. C.S. §4549(c)(4), provides:

“An attorney, or attorneys who are associated in practice, shall not continue multiple representation of clients in a grand jury proceeding if the exercise of the independent professional judgment of an attorney on behalf of one of the clients will or is likely to be adversely affected by his representation of another client. If the supervising judge determines that the interest of an individual will or is likely to be adversely affected, he may order separate representation of witnesses, giving appropriate weight to the right of an individual to counsel of his own choosing ” (emphasis supplied)