Wachovia Bank N.A. v. Gemini Equipment Co.
[…] Judicial discretion requires action in conformity with law, upon facts and circumstances judicially before the court, after hearing and due consideration. An abuse of discretion is not merely an error of judgment, but if in reaching a conclusion the law is overridden or misapplied or the judgment exercised is manifestly unreasonable, or the result of partiality, prejudice, bias, or ill will, as shown by the evidence of record, discretion is abused. Commonwealth v. Levanduski, 907 A.2d 3, 13-14 (Pa. Super. 2006).

. See also, The Uniform Business Records as Evidence Act, 42 Pa.C.S. §6108(b) which provides that “a record of an act shall be competent evidence if a qualified witness testifies to its identity and the mode of its preparation, if it was made in the regular course of business at or near the time of the act and if the tribunal believes the sources of information, method and time of preparation were such as to justify its admission.”

. Plaintiff’s motions included (1) a motion in limine to exclude impairment of collateral defense; (2) a motion in limine to exclude accord and satisfaction defense; and (3) a motion in limine to bar all defenses.