Byrd v. Sacco
[…] Mitzelfelt v. Kamrin, 526 Pa. 54, 61-62, 584 A.2d 888, 891 (1990), quoting Gajkowski v. International Brotherhood *325of Teamsters, 515 Pa. 516, 531, 530 A.2d 853, 861 (1987).

In the instant case, the court did not find the evidence in favor of plaintiff to be insufficient or to warrant overturning the verdict. At trial, plaintiff’s burden of proof on her defamation claim, as codified at 42 Pa.C.S. §8343, was as follows:

“(a) Burden of plaintiff — In an action for defamation, the plaintiff has the burden of proving, when the issue is properly raised:

“(1) The defamatory character of the communication.

“(2) Its publication by the defendant.

“(3) Its application to the plaintiff.

“(4) The understanding by the recipient of its defamatory meaning.

“(5) The understanding by the recipient of it as intended to be applied to the plaintiff.