Kuna v. Lake Sheridan Cottagers Ass'n
[…] Plaintiff’s motion in limine to preclude evidence that he was a trespasser at the time of the accident or needed permission to use the dock in question is denied.

III. DEFENDANT SHIRLEY McLAUGHLIN’S PRETRIAL MOTION TO EXCLUD TESTIMONY REGARDING STATEMENTS PURPORTEDLY MADE OR NOT MADE BY DEFENDANT SHIRLEY McLAUGHLIN PURSUANT TO 42 Pa.C.S. §5930 (SURVIVING PARTY AS A WITNESS)

On behalf of defendant Shirley McLaughlin, now deceased, counsel argues that the Dead Man’s Act applies. 42 Pa.C.S. §5930. The statute provides, in part:

“Except as otherwise provided in this subchapter, in any civil action or proceeding, where any party to a thing or contract in action is dead, or has been adudged a lunatic and his right thereto or therein has passed, either by his own act or by the act of the law, to a party on the record who represents his interest in the subject in controversy, neither any surviving or remaining party to such thing or contract, nor any other person whose interest shall be adverse to the said right of such deceased or lunatic party, shall be a competent witness to any matter occurring before the death of said party or the adjudication of his lunacy ....”

In Olson v. North American Industrial Supply Inc., 441 Pa. Super. 598, 658 A.2d 358 (1995), the Superior Court *303provided the three criteria for determining if a witness is incompetent for testifying under the Dead Man’s Act. The court stated: