Of the three issues the appellant presents, two are vague and overbroad, and the argument the
[…] Hearing Officer Cahn correctly determined that subsections E, F, and I of section 905.3 are too restrictive, and severed these subsections of the statute. The appellant claims that these sections are not severable due to the fact that the subsections are dependent upon each other, and that the whole section is invalid. This court disagrees with the appellant, and agrees with Hearing Officer Cahn’s determination that the subsections are severable. Accordingly, this court found no error.
Severability is favored by Pennsylvania law, and is codified under the Statutory Construction Act at 1 Pa.C.S. §1925, which states that:
“The provisions of every statute shall be severable. If any provisions of any statute or the application thereof to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the statute, and the application of such provision to other persons or circumstances, shall not be affected thereby, unless the court finds the valid provisions of the statute are so essentially and inseparably connected with, and so depend upon the void provision or application that it cannot be presumed that the general assembly would have enacted the remaining valid provisions without the void one; or the court finds the remaining valid provisions, standing alone, are incomplete and are inca*92pable of being executed in accordance with legislative intent.”
The Statutory Construction Act is applicable to zoning ordinances. Council of Middletown Township, Delaware County v. Benham, 91 Pa. Commw. 186, 496 A.2d 1293 (1985).
The application of the rule favoring severability to ordinances is also supported by case law.