PROCEDURAL AND FACTUAL BACKGROUND
[…] “42 Pa.C.S. §8351 (a). Thus, the plaintiff in a Dragonetti action must show that he or she prevailed in the underlying action, that the Dragonetti defendants acted in a grossly negligent manner or without probable cause in pursuing the underlying action, and that they had an improper purpose in doing so.” Schmidt v. Currie, 470 F. Supp.2d 477, 480 (E.D. Pa. 2005).
The Superior Court of Pennsylvania has also explained that:
“[wjhether a person has probable cause to initiate, continue or procure a civil action against another is dictated by 42 Pa.C.S. §8352, which provides:
“A person who takes part in the procurement, initiation or continuation of civil proceedings against another has probable cause for doing so if he reasonably believes in the existence of the facts upon which the claim is based, and either:
“(1) Reasonably believes that under those facts the claim may be valid under the existing or developing law;
“(2) Believes to this effect in reliance upon the advice of counsel, sought in good faith and given after full disclosure of all relevant facts within his knowledge and information; or
“(3) Believes as an attorney of record, in good faith that his procurement, initiation or continuation of a *362civil cause is not intended to merely harass or maliciously injure the opposite party. 42 Pa.C.S. §8352.” Broadwater v. Sentner, 725 A.2d 779, 782-83 (Pa. Super. 1999). Furthermore, this court is aware that:
“[t]he reasonableness of an attorney is assessed objectively. Bannar v. Miller, 701 A.2d 232, 238 (Pa. Super.1997).