Plaintiffs appeal this court’s grant of PennDOT’s motion for compulsory nonsuit. This opinion follows pursuant to Pa.R.A.P 1925(b).
[…] The Commonwealth parties, including PennDOT, are entitled to sovereign immunity unless the cause of action falls within the strictly construed exceptions defined in 42 Pa.C.S. §8522.13 Plaintiffs contend that this case falls within the real estate exception and applies because this action involves an allegedly dangerous condition of PennDOT’s right-of-way. Specifically, liability is imposed under 42 Pa.C.S. §8522(b)(4) if:
“(b) Acts which may impose liability. — The following acts by a Commonwealth party may result in the imposition of liability on the Commonwealth and the defense of sovereign immunity shall not be raised to claims for damages caused by: