Commonwealth v. Ball
[…] Counsel filed an amended motion raising various claims of ineffective assistance on the part of trial counsel.

An evidentiary hearing was held on May 1, 2007, before the Honorable Paul K. Allison. Due to Judge Allison’s unavailability, the matter was reassigned to the undersigned and a second evidentiary hearing was *246held on January 23 and 31, 2008. The parties have submitted briefs, and the matter is ready for disposition.

DISCUSSION

To be eligible for relief under the Post Conviction Relief Act, a defendant must satisfy the requirements of 42 Pa.C.S. §9543 which provides in pertinent part as follows:

“Section 9543 Eligibility for relief
“(a) General rule.—To be eligible for relief under this subchapter, the petitioner must plead and prove by a preponderance of the evidence all of the following:
“(1) That the petitioner has been convicted of a crime under the laws of the Commonwealth and is at the time relief is granted:
“(i) currently serving a sentence of imprisonment, probation, or parole for the crime;. . .
“(2) That the conviction or sentence resulted from one or more of the following: . . .
“(ii) Ineffective assistance of counsel which, in the circumstances of the particular case, so undermined the truth-determining process that no reliable adjudication of guilt or innocence could have taken place. . . .