Commonwealth v. Ball
[…] The defendant bears the burden of establishing by a preponderance of the evidence that his conviction resulted from one or more of the enumerated errors listed in the Act. Commonwealth v. Zook, 585 Pa. 11, 25, 887 A.2d 1218, 1226 (2005); Commonwealth v. Crawley, 541 Pa. 408, 412, 663 A.2d 676, 678 (1995). A claim is deemed to have previously been litigated where the highest appellate court, which could have reviewed the issue as a matter of right, has ruled on its merits, or the claim has been previously decided on collateral review. 42 Pa.C.S. §9544(a)(2). Furthermore, a defendant is deemed to have waived an allegation where he could have raised it, but “failed to do so before trial, at trial, during unitary review, on appeal or in a prior state post-conviction proceeding.” 42 Pa.C.S. §9544(b).

Since defendant’s post-conviction issues involve claims of ineffective assistance of counsel, the following standards apply. The law presumes counsel was effective and, thus, the burden of proving otherwise rests with the defendant.