Golowski v. Shaner
[…] Defendant’s first claim in his concise statement of matters complained of on appeal alleges that this court erred in its findings that defendant’s brain damage and resulting mental disability were not compelling reasons for retroactive modification for remission of support arrearages under 23 Pa.C.S. §4352(e). 23 Pa.C.S. §4352(e) states:

“Retroactive modification of arrears. No court shall modify or remit any support obligation, on or after the date it is due, except with respect to any period during which there is pending a petition for modification. If a petition for modification was filed modification may be applied to the period beginning on the date that notice of such petition was given, either directly or through appropriate agent, to the obligee or, where the obligee was the petitioner, to the obligor. However, modification may be applied to an earlier time period if the petitioner *435was precluded from filing a petition for modification by reason of a significant physical or mental disability, misrepresentation of another party or other compelling reason, and if the petitioner, when no longer precluded, promptly filed a petition. In the case of an emancipated child, arrears shall not accrue from and after the date of emancipation of the child for whose support the payment was made.”