Springborn v. Springborn
[…] (5) Did the Master and the Lower Court Err in Concluding “The Master Therefore Finds That Since the Payoff of the Loans Resulted in the $17,000.17 Value As of April 20, 2005, the Actual Marital Value of Wife’s 401k Plan As of the Date of Final Separation Is $13,256.23 ” Rather Then $27,000 As Valued at Time of Trial?

Husband next argues about the valuation of Wife’s 401(k) plan. Again, we cite well-settled law regarding what is, and is not, marital property. 23 Pa.C.S. §3501(a) (4), states that, “ ‘marital property’ means all property *340acquired by either party during the marriage and the increase in value of any non-marital property acquired pursuant to paragraphs (1) and (3) as measured and determined under subsection (a. 1). However, marital property does not include... (4) Property acquired after final separation until the date of divorce, except for property acquired in exchange for marital assets.” (emphasis added) Husband is not entitled to any increase in value of Wife’s 401(k) plan after the parties’ final separation in 2005. We see no reason why Husband should receive the benefits of Wife’s hard work nearly two years after separation.