Springborn v. Springborn
[…] To assess whether the trial court abused its discretion, we must determine whether the trial court misapplied the law or failed to follow proper legal procedure. Further, we measure the circumstances of the case against the objective of effectuating economic justice between the parties and achieving a just determination of their property rights. Hayward v. Hayward, 868 A.2d 554, 557-58 (Pa. Super. 2005)”

Further, the law regarding what is, and is not, marital property is well settled in 23 Pa.C.S. §3501(a)(4), and states that, “ ‘marital property’ means all property acquired by either party during the marriage and the increase in value of any non-marital property acquired pursuant to paragraphs (1) and (3) as measured and determined under subsection (a.1). However, marital property does not include... (4) Property acquired after final separation until the date of divorce, except for property acquired in exchange for marital assets.”