Father had not heard from Mother, and when he visited with the minor child in December of 2008, he assumed that Mother and the minor child were continuing *350to reside there. In fact, however, Mother had already relocated to Kentucky, but had returned to Berks County, Pennsylvania, for a visit with her grandparents, and at that time, contacted Father to arrange a visit. She did not advise Father of the relocation, allowing Father to erroneously assume that she and the minor child were still residing with Mother’s grandparents.
Section 5421 of the UCCJA establishes when a court of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania has jurisdiction to make a child custody determination, providing as follows:
“(a) General rule. — Except as otherwise provided in section 5424 (relating to temporary emergency jurisdiction), a court of this Commonwealth has jurisdiction to make an initial child custody determination only if: