I. BACKGROUND
[…] . Section 9543(a)(3) provides:
“[T]hat the allegation of error has not been previously litigated and one of the following applies:... (ii) If the allegation of error has been waived, the alleged error has resulted in the conviction or affirmance of sentence of an innocent individual, (iii) If the allegation of error has been waived, the waiver of the allegation of error during pretrial, trial, post-trial or direct appeal proceedings does not constitute a state procedural default barring federal habeas corpus relief.” 42 Pa.C.S. §9543(a)(3).
. The Pennsylvania Constitution Article V, Section 9 guarantees: “There shall be a right of appeal in all cases to a court of record from a court not of record; and there shall also be a right of appeal from a court of record or from an administrative agency to a court of record or to an appellate court, the selection of such court to be provided by law; and there shall be other such rights of appeal as may be provided by law.”
. The after-discovered evidence provision of the PCRA provides that:
“(a) General rule. — To be eligible for relief under this subchapter, the petitioner must plead and prove by a preponderance of the evidence all of the following: