*270I. BACKGROUND
[…] Failure to appeal within 30 days will result in the loss of appellate rights.
. 18 Pa.C.S. §3701 (A)(l)(iii), 18 Pa.C.S. §903(A)(1), 18 Pa.C.S. §6106(A)(1), respectively.
. Judge Georgelis retired from the bench in December 2007, and the matter was reassigned.
. The Commonwealth did not invoke any mandatory or enhancement for the use of a deadly weapon because of petitioner’s cooperation in prosecuting the co-defendant in this case. (N.T., sentencing at 5, 11-12, 16.)
. The Pennsylvania Constitution Article V, Section 9 guarantees: “There shall be a right of appeal in all cases to a court of record from a court not of record; and there shall also be a right of appeal from a court of record or from an administrative agency to a court of record or to an appellate court, the selection of such court to be provided by law; and there shall be other such rights of appeal as may be provided by law.”
. With regard to his criminal history, petitioner self-reported that, while in his mid-teens, he was convicted of criminal conspiracy to commit burglary. His probation was terminated when he was 17 in order for him to be eligible for admittance into the United States Navy.